What does the Data Protection Act 1998 State?

What are the main points of the Data Protection Act 1998?

Personal data should be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular shall not be processed unless certain conditions, set out in the Act, are met. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

What is protected under the Data Protection Act?

It was developed to control how personal or customer information is used by organisations or government bodies. It protects people and lays down rules about how data about people can be used. The DPA also applies to information or data stored on a computer or an organised paper filing system about living people.

What are the 8 main principles of the Data Protection Act?

What are the 8 principles of The Data Protection Act?

  • Principle 1 – Fair and lawful. …
  • Principle 2 – Purpose. …
  • Principle 3 – Adequacy. …
  • Principle 4 – Accuracy. …
  • Principle 5 – Retention. …
  • Principle 6 – Rights. …
  • Principle 7 – Security. …
  • Principle 8 – International transfers.
IMPORTANT:  How do I track my azure information protection?

What are the 8 points of the Data Protection Act?

The eight guiding principles of the act were as follows:

  • Principle 1 – Fair and Lawful.
  • Principle 2 – Purposes.
  • Principle 3 – Adequacy.
  • Principle 4 – Accuracy.
  • Principle 5 – Retention.
  • Principle 6 – Rights.
  • Principle 7 – Security.
  • Principle 8 – International transfers.

How does the Data Protection Act 1998 protect individuals?

The law. The Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) regulates how and when information relating to individuals may be obtained, used and disclosed. The Act also allows individuals access to personal data relating to them, to challenge misuse of it and to seek redress.

What is the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003?

(2) The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 shall apply and have effect with any necessary modification to the collection, processing, keeping, use and disclosure of personal data for the purposes of the operation of the Council Decision and the Schengen Convention.

What types of data are covered by the Data Protection Act?

This means personal data about an individual’s:

  • race;
  • ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • trade union membership;
  • genetic data;
  • biometric data (where this is used for identification purposes);
  • health data;

What are the 7 key principles of the Data Protection Act?

The Seven Principles

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
  • Purpose limitation.
  • Data minimisation.
  • Accuracy.
  • Storage limitation.
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability.

Is the Data Protection Act 1998 still in force?

Anyone holding personal data for other purposes was legally obliged to comply with this Act, subject to some exemptions. The Act defined eight data protection principles to ensure that information was processed lawfully. It was superseded by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) on 23 May 2018.

IMPORTANT:  What are security controls in cloud computing?

How does the Data Protection Act 1998 relate to safeguarding?

The Act allows all organisations to process data for safeguarding purposes lawfully and without consent where necessary for the purposes of: protecting an individual from neglect or physical and emotional harm; or. protecting the physical, mental or emotional wellbeing of an individual.